Latest Site Updates (View all updates)
    Latest Comic-Con Updates (View all updates)

      List of Guests and Schedule for TV
      View Comments
      Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

      With three weeks left until 2009 San Diego Comic Con is kicked off, the number of guests attending the international event is growing. Most of these guests are the lead actors, the creator(s) or the executive producer(s) who will give support to their respective show during the panels.

      FOX was the one who came up with its list first, confirming the participation of Eliza Dushku and creator Josh Whedon in support of "Dollhouse". But newly announced are the guests for Sci-Fi series like "Warehouse 13", "Stargate Universe" and "Sanctuary". Expected to represent these three series are Eddie McClintock, Robert Carlyle and Amanda Tapping respectively.

      "Caprica" in particular, will share the Ballroom 20 with TV movie "Battlestar Galactica: The Plan". Therefore, the actors and producers in support are the people behind the two productions: Edward James Olmos, Ronald D. Moore, David Eick, Jane Espenson and Esai Morales.

      Other guests are listed below along with the latest updated schedule of the panels. The annual event is held July 22-26.

      Thursday, July 23
      "The Middleman" (Room 6A, 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.)
      "Dexter" (Ballroom 20, 5 P.M.-6 P.M.)
      "Psych" (TBD)
      "Burn Notice" (TBD)
      "Legend of the Seeker" (TBD)

      Friday, July 24
      "Batman: The Brave and the Bold" (Room 6DE, 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M.) * Guests: Diedrich Bader, Sam Register
      "The Prisoner" (Room TBD, 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.)
      "Flash Forward" (Room 6A, 11:45 A.M.-12:45 A.M.)
      "Caprica" and "Battlestar Galactica: The Plan" (Ballroom 20, 11:45 A.M.-12:45 P.M.) * Guests: Esai Morales, Edward James Olmos, Ronald Moore, David Eick, Jane Espenson
      "The Big Bang Theory" (Ballroom 20, 1 P.M.-2 P.M.) * Guests: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Chuck Lorre
      "Past Life" (Room 6A, 2:15 P.M.-3:15 P.M.) * Guests: Kelly Giddich, Nicholas Bishop, Ravi Patel, David Hudgens
      "24" (Ballroom 20, 2:15 P.M.-3 P.M.) * Guests: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Anil Kapoor, Freddie Prinze Jr., Katee Sackhoff, Howard Gordon
      "Bones" (Ballroom 20, 3 P.M. - 3:45 P.M.) * Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Hart Hanson
      "Eureka" (Room 6BCF, 3:15 P.M.-4:15 P.M.) * Guests: Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Erica Cerra, Neil Grayston, Jaime Paglia
      "The Mighty Boosh" (Room 6A, 4:45 P.M.-5:45 P.M.) * Guests: Julian Barratt, Noel Fielding, Michael Fielding, Rich Fulcher, Dave Brown
      "Dollhouse" (Ballroom 20, 4:00 P.M.-6 P.M.) * Guests: Eliza Dushku, Joss Whedon
      "Stargate Universe" (Ballroom 20, 10:30 A.M.- 11:30 A.M.) * Guests: Robert Carlyle, Brian J. Smith, Elyse Levesque, David Blue, Alaina Huffman, Jamil Walker Smith, Ming-Na, Brad Wright, Robert Cooper

      Saturday, July 25
      "Chuck" (Ballroom 20, 10 A.M.-11 A.M.) * Guests: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Josh Schwartz
      "Eastwick" (Room 6A, 10:15 A.M.-11:15 A.M.) * Guests: Rebecca Romijn, Lindsay Price, Jaime Ray Newman
      "Lost" (Hall H, 11 A.M.-noon) * Guests: Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof
      "Family Guy" (Ballroom 20, 11:15 A.M.-noon) * Guests: Seth Green, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane
      "The Cleveland Show" (Ballroom 20, 12 P.M.-12:45 P.M.) * Guests: Sana'a Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Seth MacFarlane, Mike Henry, Rich Appel
      "Sanctuary" (Bayside Hilton Indigo Room, 12:30 P.M.-1:30 P.M.) * Guests: Amanda Tapping, Robin Dunne, Martin Wood, Damian Kindler
      "Futurama" (Ballroom, 20 1:00 P.M.-1:45 P.M.) * Guests: Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Matt Groening, David Cohen
      "Glee" (Bayside Hilton Indigo Room, 1:30 P.M.-3 P.M.) * Guests: Matthew Morrison, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith
      "The Simpsons" (Ballroom 20, 1:45 P.M.-2:30 P.M.) * Guests: Matt Groening, Al Jean, Matt Selman, Mike Anderson
      "Warehouse 13" (Room 6A, 2:15 P.M.-3:15 P.M.) * Guests: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti, Jack Kenny, David Simkins
      "V" (Ballroom 20, 2:45 P.M.-3:45 P.M.) * Guests: Elizabeth Mitchell, Scott Wolf, Scott Peters, Jeffrey Bell
      "Fringe" (Ballroom 20, 4 P.M.-5 P.M.) * Guests: Anna Torv, John Noble
      "Human Target" (Room 6BCF, 4:45 P.M.-5:45 P.M.) * Guests: Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley
      "The Vampire Diaries" (Room 6BCF, 6 P.M.-7 P.M.) * Guests: Ian Somerhalder, Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev, Kevin Williamson
      "MythBusters" (Room 6BCF, 7:15 P.M.-8:15 P.M.) * Guests: Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Tory Belluci, Grant Imahara
      "Planet of the Dead & Torchwood: Children of Earth" (Room 6A, 7:30 P.M-10:30 P.M)
      "Heroes" (TBD)

      Sunday, July 26
      "Doctor Who" (Ballroom 20, 10 A.M.-11 A.M.) * Guests: David Tennant, Russell Davies, Julie Gardner, Euros Lyn
      "The Spectacular Spider-Man" (Room 6A, 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M. )
      "Smallville" (Room 6BCF, 10:30 A.M.-11:30 A.M.) * Guests: Erica Durance, Justin Hartley, Cassidy Freeman
      "American Dad" (Ballroom 20, 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.) * Guests: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schall, Dee Bradley Baker, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman
      "Supernatural" (Room 6BCD, 11:45 A.M.-12:45 P.M.) * Guests: Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, Eric Kripke
      "Ghost Whisperer" (Room TBD, 1 P.M.-2 P.M.)
      "Being Human & Torchwood" (Room 6BCF, 2:15 P.M.-3:45 P.M.) * Guests: John Barrowman, Russell Tovey, Lenora Crichlow, Aidan Turner, Russell Davies, Julie Gardner, Toby Whithouse, Euros Lyn

      Source: Aces Showbiz

      blog comments powered by Disqus